mylink.com.hk logo
mylink.com.hk


| English | 繁體 | 简体 | font size Normal Contrast High Contrast

Privacy Policy


Leapy Promotion Enterprise ("Company", "we", "our" or "us") attaches importance in protecting a person's personal data and is committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and observing the codes of practice which may be issued by the Privacy Commissioner from time to time.

We take individual privacy seriously. This Statement explains our policies and practices.

We respect your privacy and we promise:

  • to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide a better service
  • to permit only properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data
  • not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.


  • (1) Information Collection

    We collect personal data (such as company name, contact person, address, telephone number, mobile phone, fax number, email address, website, nature of business and product/service details ) from you when you wish to contact us, whether for the purpose of buying, services, enquiry or for giving any feedback to us.

    As part of our business activity, we collect information and maintain a database about Hong Kong and overseas companies. In the process, we also collect personal information about individual contact persons of the companies or their employees. Separately, we collect personal information of individuals in the course of and in relation to provision of our services or products.

    If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service.

    We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary.

    (2) Use of information

    The personal data collected will be used for contacting you when we reply to you. If other occasions arise where we will collect personal data from you, we will inform you the purpose for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purpose for which they were collected.

    The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

  • business activity
  • providing services of trading, information and advertising between Hong Kong and overseas (or otherwise), and providing enquirers with contact and business information
  • our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing
  • notification of Hong Kong and around the world promotional events (and promotional events    by our business partners and counterparts)
  • marketing ,promotion and selling services or products
  • complying with laws in or outside Hong Kong
  • legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts
  • other purposes relating to the activities identified above


  • We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

    (3) Confidentiality and Disclosure

    We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:

  • personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services
  • our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts
  • the public, including persons enquiring about Hong Kong companies
  • persons under a duty of confidentiality to us
  • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong    Kong
  • actual or proposed transferees or participants of our services


  • We cannot control how third parties use information.

    (4) Cookies [applicable to online user]

    Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites and user preferences, in order to improve our services. We may share summarized traffic data with advertisers. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. You are not identified.

    Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

    4.1
    We use an email delivery and marketing company to send emails that you have agreed to receive.

    4.2
    We use a third-party advertising company to serve ads when you visit our Web site. This company may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to this Web site in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. In the course of serving advertisements to this site, our third-party advertiser may place or recognize a unique "cookie" on your browser. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by this company, You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us (see below for contact details), and we will cease to do so, without charge.

    (5) Hyperlinks [applicable to online user]

    Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

    (6) Data transfers

    We will generally hold your data on our servers or computer in Hong Kong. However, we may transfer it to our overseas offices elsewhere in the world or to any of the people listed at paragraph 3 above, who may be located elsewhere.

    (7) Your consent and rights

    By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this Statement unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law.

    Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:

  • to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
  • to require us to correct inaccurate data
  • to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.


  • Please send requests to access or correct data, to cease communications, and questions or complaints to:

    Data Privacy Officer
    Leapy Promotion Enterprise
    Unit 5, 11/F., Block 2, Tak Fung Industrial Centre,
    168 Texaco Road, Tsuen Wan, N.T., Hong Kong.
    Tel : (852) 2742 4190 Fax : (852) 3913 7040
    E-mail : leapy@leapy.com.hk

    We may charge a reasonable fee for processing a data access request.

    If there is any conflict between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the Chinese version prevails.

    The Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Any changes made will be posted on this page.